Board index » General Forums » General Bowling




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Rules For Cores??
 Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:58 am Post Number: #1 Post
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: April 8, 2018
Posts: 31
Location: Connecticut
Reputation: 0
Reputation Power: 1
When I look at all the various types of cores that I see out there, inside of bowling balls made by different manufacturers, it would seem apparent to me that the PBA has not set any regulations concerning the Cores. They all seem to be extremely different and unique.

For a while there, in the golfing world, golfers in the PGA were using long handled putters, which eventually got outlawed by the officials of the PGA.

In baseball you’re not allowed to put cork in your baseball bat.

So where is the regulation of the cores in a bowling ball? Has this already been addressed? What are the regulations concerning what you can put inside of a bowling ball; what size restrictions apply; where it can and cannot live, inside a bowling ball??

I bring this up, because I’m an advocate for leveling the playing field. Everything else being equal in bowling, I would imagine that there ought to be a set of standards that you cannot violate, in order to allow the average bowler to be just as able as the pro bowlers, if they set their mind to it, because the equipment is the same. Sort of like NASCAR, in the way that they regulate the cars going out on the track. Standardize the cores; by shape, size, and location. (DID find Rules about balls in “Section 11”
of the official Rules of Bowling, as found on the PBA.com website. I don’t see any “core” restrictions: https://www.pba.com/Content/images/memb ... leBook.pdf). Perhaps there SHOULD be??

(Side note: Yesterday I stumbled on a television show that ran in the early 70s called “Celebrity Bowling,” which ran for three years. It was interesting. Anyone remember that show?)

_________________
Positive Axis Point: well, I’m generally “Positive”
Speed: it gets there!
Rev Rate: I get going pretty good!
Axis Rotation: Gravity is your friend!
Axis Tilt: Perhaps after an adult beverage!
Ball: “Storm”


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Rules For Cores??
 Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:42 am Post Number: #2 Post
Offline
Certified Coach

Joined: February 15, 2016
Posts: 533
Reputation: 82
Reputation Power: 1
You are looking in the wrong place. The PBA does not set the standards and limits on bowling balls. They simply follow the rules set by the USBC, much like the PGA follows the rules set by the USGA. Check out the USBC website to find the current limitations set on bowling ball cores. These "rules" are set to change in the near future.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Rules For Cores??
 Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:02 pm Post Number: #3 Post
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: July 25, 2010
Posts: 327
Location: Merida City, Yucatan, Mexico
Reputation: 115
Reputation Power: 2
There is a specification made by USBC that limits RGs which basically are a function of core shape, I´m pasting it from the USBC Bowling Technology Study:

"Radius of gyration (RG) specifications were first implemented in 1993, when the American Bowling Congress set the limits at 2.430 to 2.800. A decade later, in 2005, USBC changed the specification, reducing the maximum differential RG from 0.080 to 0.060. USBC stated the change was an effort to control flare and entry angle. In 2010, the lower RG specification was changed from 2.430 to 2.447 and set the minimum model average at 2.460."

There´s more information on it but right now I´m out of time.

_________________
If you think I helped, please click on the "+" button, Thanks.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Rules For Cores??
 Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:06 pm Post Number: #4 Post
Offline
Trusted Source

Joined: January 30, 2010
Posts: 3312
Location: Hawesville KY/Tell City IN
Reputation: 276
Reputation Power: 3
The current USBC specs are below. They are actually in a table which didn't copy and paste true, so the link at the bottom takes you to the USBC Equipment Specification Manual, look at Pages 6 & 7. -- JohnP

Specification Minimum Maximum Circumference 26.704” 27.002” Diameter 8.500” 8.595” Roundness None 0.010” total run out Hardness 72 None Radius of gyration** 2.460” 2.800” Differential radius of gyration* None 0.060” Coefficient of restitution* 0.650 0.750 Coefficient of friction* None 0.320 Mohs’ Hardness None 6.0 Surface Roughness – Ra None 50 μin


http://usbcongress.http.internapcdn.net ... Manual.pdf


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Rules For Cores??
 Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:11 pm Post Number: #5 Post
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: July 25, 2010
Posts: 327
Location: Merida City, Yucatan, Mexico
Reputation: 115
Reputation Power: 2
Thank you JohnP for the correction.

_________________
If you think I helped, please click on the "+" button, Thanks.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Board index » General Forums » General Bowling


 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: